New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-2-14 — Basic rights
New Mexico § 32A-2-14
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 2Delinquency
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-14 (2026).
A.A child subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code, including rights provided by the Delinquency Act, except as otherwise provided in the Children's Code [32A-1-1 NMSA 1978].
B.If after due notice to the parent, guardian or custodian and after a hearing determining indigency, the parent, guardian or custodian is declared indigent by the court, the public defender shall represent the child. If the court finds that the parent, guardian or custodian is financially able to pay for an attorney but is unwilling to do so, the court shall order the parent, guardian or custodian to reimburse the state for public defender representation.
C.No person subject to the provisions of the Delinq