New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-2-11 — Criteria for detention of children
New Mexico § 32A-2-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-11 (2026).
A. Unless ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and a determination is made that the child:
(1)poses a substantial risk of harm to himself;
(2)poses a substantial risk of harm to others; or (3) has demonstrated that he may leave the jurisdiction of the court. B. The criteria for detention in this section shall govern the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate prior to a detention hearing, based upon review of the detention risk assessment instrument. C. The department shall develop and implement a detention risk assessment instrument. The department shall collec