New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-18-4 — Cultural awareness; culturally appropriate placements
New Mexico § 32A-18-4
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 18Training for Cultural Recognition
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-18-4 (2026).
A.An Indian child placed in foster care, preadoptive placement, adoptive placement or a secure facility shall be allowed to maintain the child's cultural ties and shall be permitted to participate in activities that strengthen cultural awareness.
B.An Indian child placed in a secure facility shall be permitted to participate in activities that strengthen cultural awareness. A representative of the child's culture shall be allowed access to the secure facility to provide activities that strengthen cultural awareness; provided that the activities are restricted to the premises of the secure facility.
C.Upon determining that a placement out of the home is medically necessary for an Indian child, the interagency behavioral health purchasing collaborative and its contractors shall make reaso