New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-1-7.1 — Child's attorney; powers and duties
New Mexico § 32A-1-7.1
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-7.1 (2026).
A.An attorney shall represent a child in a proceeding for which the attorney has been retained or appointed. The attorney shall provide the same manner of legal representation and be bound by the same duties to the child as is due an adult client, in accordance with the rules of professional conduct.
B.Unless excused by a court, an attorney appointed to represent a child shall represent the child in any subsequent appeals.
C.An attorney representing a child in a proceeding pursuant to the Abuse and Neglect Act [Chapter 32A, Article 4 NMSA 1978] may retain separate counsel to represent the child in a tort action on a contingency fee basis or any other cause of action in proceedings that are outside the jurisdiction of the children's court. When a child's attorney retains separate counsel