New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-1-7 — Guardian ad litem; powers and duties
New Mexico § 32A-1-7
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-7 (2026).
A.A guardian ad litem shall zealously represent the child's best interests in the proceeding for which the guardian ad litem has been appointed and in any subsequent appeals.
B.Unless excused by a court, a guardian ad litem appointed to represent a child's best interests shall continue the representation in any subsequent appeals.
C.Any party may petition the court for an order to remove a guardian ad litem on the grounds that the guardian ad litem has a conflict of interest or is unwilling or unable to zealously represent the child's best interests.
D.After consultation with the child, a guardian ad litem shall convey the child's declared position to the court at every hearing.
E.Unless a child's circumstances render the following duties and responsibilities unreasonable, a guardian