New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-1-6 — Children's court attorney
New Mexico § 32A-1-6
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-6 (2026).
A.The "office of children's court attorney" is established in each judicial district. Except as provided by Subsection C, D or E of this section, each district attorney is the ex-officio children's court attorney for the judicial district of the district attorney.
B.Except as provided by Subsection C, D or E of this section, the children's court attorney may represent the state in any matter arising under the Children's Code when the state is the petitioner or complainant. The children's court attorney shall represent the petitioner in matters arising under the Children's Code when, in the discretion of the judge, the matter presents legal complexities requiring representation by the children's court attorney, whether or not the state is petitioner or complainant, but not in those matter