New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-1-3 — Purpose of act
New Mexico § 32A-1-3
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-3 (2026).
The Children's Code shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate the following legislative purposes: A. first to provide for the care, protection and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of the Children's Code and then to preserve the unity of the family whenever possible. A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. Permanent separation of a child from the child's family, however, would especially be considered when the child or another child of the parent has suffered permanent or severe injury or repeated abuse. It is the intent of the legislature that, to the maximum extent possible, children in New Mexico shall be reared as members of a family unit; B. to provide judicial and other procedures through which the provisions