New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-4-6 — Taking into custody; penalty
New Mexico § 32A-4-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-4-6 (2026).
A. A child may be held or taken into custody:
(1)by a law enforcement officer when the officer has evidence giving rise to reasonable grounds to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that there is an immediate threat to the child's safety; provided that the law enforcement officer contacts the department to enable the department to conduct an on-site safety assessment to determine whether it is appropriate to take the child into immediate custody, except that a child may be taken into custody by a law enforcement officer without a protective services assessment being conducted if:
(a)the child's parent, guardian or custodian has attempted, conspired to cause or caused great bodily harm to the child or great bodily harm or death to the child's sibling;
(b)the child's parent,