New Mexico Statutes
§ 32A-2-12 — Placement or detention
New Mexico § 32A-2-12
Ch. 32AChildren's Code
Art. 2Delinquency
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-2-12 (2026).
A. A child alleged to be a delinquent child may be placed or detained, pending a court hearing, in any of the following places:
(1)a licensed foster home or a home otherwise authorized under the law to provide foster or group care;
(2)a facility operated by a licensed child welfare services agency;
(3)a shelter-care facility provided for in the Children's Shelter Care Act [32A- 9-1 to 32A-9-7 NMSA 1978] that is in compliance with all standards, conditions and regulatory requirements and that shall be considered a temporary placement subject to judicial review within thirty days of placement;
(4)a detention facility certified by the department for children alleged to be delinquent children;
(5)any other suitable place, other than a facility for the long-term care and rehabilitation of