New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-5-2 — Educational institutions; university police officers
New Mexico § 29-5-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-5-2 (2026).
A.The board of regents of each state educational institution designated in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico may employ and assign duties of university police officers for the institution.
B.At all times while on duty, university police officers shall carry commissions of office issued by the board of regents. University police officers have the powers of peace officers within the exterior boundaries of lands under control of the board of regents employing them, including public streets and highways within the boundaries, or immediately adjacent to a campus where students are educated. Within this territory, a university police officer may enforce all applicable laws, ordinances and campus traffic regulations, but no arrest for violation of any law, ordinance or ca