New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-1-11 — Authorization of tribal and pueblo police officers and
New Mexico § 29-1-11
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 1Peace Officers in General
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-11 (2026).
certain federal officers to act as New Mexico peace officers; authority and procedure for commissioned peace officers.
A.All persons who are duly commissioned officers of the police or sheriff's department of any New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or who are law enforcement officers employed by the bureau of Indian affairs and are assigned in New Mexico are, when commissioned under Subsection B of this section, recognized and authorized to act as New Mexico peace officers. These officers have all the powers of New Mexico peace officers to enforce state laws in New Mexico, including the power to make arrests for violation of state laws.
B.The chief of the New Mexico state police is granted authority to issue commissions as New Mexico peace officers to members of the police or sheri