New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-4A-2 — Findings; purpose
New Mexico § 29-4A-2
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 4APeace Officers', New Mexico Mounted Patrol Members'
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-4A-2 (2026).
The legislature finds that peace officers throughout the state risk their lives daily to protect the citizens of New Mexico. The legislature further finds that when peace officers are killed in the line of duty, their immediate families can suffer grievously, both emotionally and economically. To recognize the substantial public safety benefits conferred by peace officers and in consideration of the sacrifices undertaken by these officers and their families for the citizens of New Mexico, it is the purpose of the Peace Officers' Survivors Supplemental Benefits Act to ensure that certain supplemental death benefits accrue to the spouse and surviving children, or parents if there are no surviving children or spouse, of a peace officer killed in the line of duty.