New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-3A-5 — Expungement of records upon conviction
New Mexico § 29-3A-5
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 3ACriminal Record Expungement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-3A-5 (2026).
A. A person convicted of a violation of a municipal ordinance, misdemeanor or felony, following the completion of the person's sentence and the payment of any fines or fees owed to the state for the conviction, may petition the district court in which the person was convicted for an order to expunge arrest records and public records related to that conviction. B. A petitioner shall provide notice of the filed petition to the following parties, which parties shall be given an opportunity to provide to the district court any objections to the petition:
(1)the district attorney for that district;
(2)the department of public safety; and (3) the law enforcement agency that arrested the petitioner. C. After a hearing on a petition, the court shall issue an order within thirty days of the heari