New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-3-3 — New Mexico state police; cooperation; federal
New Mexico § 29-3-3
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 3Identification of Criminals
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-3 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the New Mexico state police and it is hereby granted the power to cooperate with agencies of other states and of the United States having similar powers to develop and carry on a complete interstate, national and international system of criminal identification and investigation, and also to furnish upon request any information in their possession concerning any person charged with crime to any court, district attorney or police officer or any peace officer of this state, or of any other state or the United States.