New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-20-3 — Police training
New Mexico § 29-20-3
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 20Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-20-3 (2026).
A. No later than December 31, 2004, the New Mexico law enforcement academy board shall develop and incorporate into the basic law enforcement training required pursuant to the Law Enforcement Training Act [Chapter 29, Article 7 NMSA 1978] a course of instruction of at least sixteen hours concerning the safe initiation and conduct of high speed pursuits. B. The course of instruction shall emphasize the importance of protecting the public at all times and the need to balance the known offense and risk posed by a fleeing suspect against the danger to law enforcement officers and other people by initiating a high speed pursuit. C. The course of instruction shall include adequate consideration of each of the following subjects:
(1)when to initiate a high speed pursuit;
(2)when to terminate a