New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-19-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 29-19-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-19-2 (2026).
As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act: A. "applicant" means a person seeking a license to carry a concealed handgun; B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun; C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic; D. "concealed handgun" means a loaded handgun that is not visible to the ordinary observations of a reasonable person; E. "department" means the department of public safety; F. "handgun" means a firearm that will, is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion and the barrel length of which, not including a revolving, detachable or magazine breech, does not exceed twelve inches; and G. "licensee" means a person holding a valid concealed handgun license issued to him by the department.