New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-17-4 — Definitions
New Mexico § 29-17-4
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 17Criminal Records Screening for Caregivers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-17-4 (2026).
As used in the Caregivers Criminal History Screening Act: A. "applicant" means a person who seeks and is offered employment or contractual service as a caregiver or hospital caregiver with a care provider; B. "caregiver" means a person, not otherwise required to undergo a nationwide criminal history screening by the New Mexico Children's and Juvenile Facility and Program Criminal Records Screening Act [Chapter 32A, Article 15 NMSA 1978], whose employment or contractual service with a care provider includes direct care or routine and unsupervised physical or financial access to any care recipient served by that provider; C. "care provider" or "provider" means a skilled nursing facility; an intermediate care facility; a care facility for individuals with developmental or intellectual disabil