New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-16-4 — Administrative center; powers and duties; head; location;
New Mexico § 29-16-4
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 16DNA Identification
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-16-4 (2026).
written agreement. A. The administrative center shall:
(1)establish and administer the DNA identification system. The DNA identification system shall provide for collection, storage, DNA testing, maintenance and comparison of samples and DNA records for forensic and humanitarian purposes. Those purposes shall include generation of investigative leads, statistical analysis of DNA profiles and identification of missing persons and unidentified human remains. Procedures used for DNA testing shall be compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of investigation has specified, including comparable test procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies and computer software. Procedures used shall meet or exceed the provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of 1994 regarding minimum standar