New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-16-2 — Purpose of act
New Mexico § 29-16-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-16-2 (2026).
The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to: A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders and persons required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to the provisions of Section 1 [29-3-10 NMSA 1978] of this 2006 act; B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:
(1)identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and (2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act [Chapter 29, Article 11A NMSA 1978]; C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:
(1)unidentified persons;
(2)unidentified human remains; and (3) relatives of, or known refer