New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-14-7 — Personnel files
New Mexico § 29-14-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-7 (2026).
A. No document containing comments adverse to a peace officer shall be entered into his personnel file unless the officer has read and signed the document. When an officer refuses to sign a document containing comments adverse to him, the document may be entered into an officer's personnel file if:
(1)the officer's refusal to sign is noted on the document by the chief administrator of the officer's employer; and (2) the notation regarding the officer's refusal to sign the document is witnessed by a third party. B. A peace officer may file a written response to any document containing adverse comments entered into his personnel file and the response shall be filed with the officer's employer within thirty days after the document was entered into the officer's personnel file. A peace office