New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-14-5 — Polygraph examinations
New Mexico § 29-14-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-5 (2026).
After reviewing all the information collected in the course of an investigation of a peace officer, the chief administrator of the officer's employer may order the officer to submit to a polygraph examination administered by a licensed polygraph examiner, provided that: A. all other reasonable investigative means have been exhausted; and B. the officer has been advised of the administrator's reasons for ordering the polygraph examination.