New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-14-4 — Investigations of peace officers; requirements
New Mexico § 29-14-4
Ch. 29Law Enforcement
Art. 14Peace Officer's Employer-Employee Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-14-4 (2026).
When any peace officer is under investigation by his employer for alleged actions that could result in administrative sanctions being levied against the officer, the following requirements shall be adhered to: A. any interrogation of an officer shall be conducted when the officer is on duty or during his normal waking hours, unless the urgency of the investigation requires otherwise; B. any interrogation of an officer shall be conducted at the employer's facility, unless the urgency of the investigation requires otherwise; C. prior to commencement of any interrogation session:
(1)an officer shall be informed of the name and rank of the person in charge of the interrogation and all other persons who will be present during the interrogation;
(2)an officer shall be informed of the nature of