New Mexico Statutes
§ 29-13-2.1 — Definitions
New Mexico § 29-13-2.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-13-2.1 (2026).
As used in the Law Enforcement Protection Fund Act: A. "academy" means the New Mexico law enforcement academy; B. "division" means the local government division of the department of finance and administration; C. "fund" means the law enforcement protection fund; D. "governmental entity" means the academy, the department of public safety, a municipality, a county, a university, a tribe or a school district; E. "school district police department" means a department of commissioned law enforcement officers who are charged with preventing, investigating and solving crimes on school district property; F. "tribal police department" means the police department of a tribe that has entered into an agreement with the department of public safety pursuant to Section 29-1-11 NMSA 1978; G. "tribe" means