New Mexico Statutes
§ 26-3-3 — Drug and biological product selection permitted; conditions;
New Mexico § 26-3-3
Ch. 26Drugs and Cosmetics
Art. 3Drug Product Selection
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-3-3 (2026).
exception for prohibition; labeling.
A.Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner who may prescribe drugs or biological products for a drug or biological product for which one or more multiple-source drugs or interchangeable biological products are recognized, listed as final determinations and published in the federal register by the federal department of health and human services, a pharmacist may dispense any one of the drugs or interchangeable biological products that satisfies the final determinations so recognized and listed by the federal department of health and human services and is sold at a lower cost than the drug or biological product listed in the prescription.
B.Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner for a drug or biologica