New Mexico Statutes
§ 26-1-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 26-1-2
Ch. 26Drugs and Cosmetics
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-1-2 (2026).
As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act: A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent; B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment; C. "biological product" means any of the following that is applicable to the prevention, treatment or cure of a disease or condition of human beings:
(1)a virus;
(2)a therapeutic serum;
(3)a toxin;
(4)an antitoxin;
(5)a vaccine;
(6)blood;
(7)a blood component or derivative;
(8)an allergenic product;
(9)a protein, except any chemically synthesized polypeptide;
(10)a product that is analogous to any of the products listed in Paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection; or (11) arsphenamine, a derivative of arsphenamine or any other trivalent organic ars