New Mexico Statutes
§ 26-2C-12 — Local control
New Mexico § 26-2C-12
Ch. 26Drugs and Cosmetics
Art. 2CCannabis Regulation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-2C-12 (2026).
A. A local jurisdiction may:
(1)adopt time, place and manner rules that do not conflict with the Cannabis Regulation Act or the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act [Chapter 24, Article 16 NMSA 1978], including rules that reasonably limit density of licenses and operating times consistent with neighborhood uses; and (2) allow for the smoking, vaporizing and ingesting of cannabis products within an indoor or outdoor cannabis consumption area if:
(a)unless licensed pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act [Chapter 26, Article 2B NMSA 1978], access to the cannabis consumption area is restricted to persons twenty-one years of age and older; and (b) the cannabis establishment or integrated cannabis microbusiness is located at a minimum distance from a school or daycare center as determ