New Mexico Statutes
§ 26-2B-9 — Employment protections
New Mexico § 26-2B-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-2B-9 (2026).
A. Unless a failure to do so would cause the employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or federal regulations, it is unlawful to take an adverse employment action against an applicant or an employee based on conduct allowed under the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act. B. Nothing in this section shall:
(1)restrict an employer's ability to prohibit or take adverse employment action against an employee for use of, or being impaired by, medical cannabis on the premises of the place of employment or during the hours of employment; or (2) apply to an employee whose employer deems that the employee works in a safety-sensitive position.