New Mexico Statutes
§ 26-2B-4 — Exemption from criminal and civil penalties for the medical
New Mexico § 26-2B-4
Ch. 26Drugs and Cosmetics
Art. 2BLynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-2B-4 (2026).
use of cannabis.
A.A qualified patient or a qualified patient's primary caregiver shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis if the quantity of cannabis does not exceed an adequate supply; provided that a qualified patient or the qualified patient's primary caregiver may possess that qualified patient's harvest of cannabis.
B.A reciprocal participant shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner for the possession of or the medical use of cannabis if the quantity of cannabis does not exceed the limit identified by department rule.
C.The following conduct is lawful and shall not constitute grounds for detention, search or arrest of a person or for a violation of probation or parole, and