New Mexico Statutes
§ 26-2B-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 26-2B-3
Ch. 26Drugs and Cosmetics
Art. 2BLynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 26-2B-3 (2026).
As used in the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act: A. "adequate supply" means an amount of cannabis, in any form approved by the department, possessed by a qualified patient or collectively possessed by a qualified patient and the qualified patient's primary caregiver that is determined by rule of the department to be no more than reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of cannabis for a period of three months and that is derived solely from an intrastate source; B. "cannabis":
(1)means all parts of the plant Cannabis containing a delta-9- tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than three-tenths percent on a dry weight basis, whether growing or not; the seeds of the plant; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, der