New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-9A-5 — Research activity
New Mexico § 24-9A-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-9A-5 (2026).
A. No clinical research activity involving fetuses, live-born infants or pregnant women shall be conducted unless:
(1)appropriate studies on animals and nonpregnant human beings have been completed;
(2)anyone engaged in conducting the research activity will have no part in:
(a)any decisions as to the timing, method and procedures used to terminate the pregnancy; and (b) determining the viability of the fetus at the termination of the pregnancy; and (3) no procedural changes which may cause significant risk to the fetus or the pregnant woman will be introduced into the procedure for terminating the pregnancy solely in the interest of the research activity. B. No inducements, monetary or otherwise, shall be offered to any woman to terminate her pregnancy for the purpose of subjecting her