New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-1-15 — Isolation; quarantine; protocol
New Mexico § 24-1-15
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 1Public Health
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-15 (2026).
A.If the secretary or a representative of the department has knowledge that a person is infected with or reasonably believes that a person is infected with or exposed to a threatening communicable disease and the person has refused voluntary treatment, testing, evaluation, detention or observation, the secretary or the secretary's designee shall petition the court for an order to isolate or quarantine the person until the person is no longer a threat to the public health or until the person voluntarily complies with treatment and contagion precautions.
B.The secretary or a representative of the department whom the secretary designates may, by public health order, temporarily isolate or quarantine a person or group of persons if delay in isolating or quarantining would significantly jeopa