New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-7A-6.2 — Consent to health care for certain minors fourteen years
New Mexico § 24-7A-6.2
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 7AUniform Health-Care Decisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-6.2 (2026).
of age or older. A. An unemancipated minor fourteen years of age or older who has capacity to consent may give consent for medically necessary health care; provided that the minor is:
(1)living apart from the minor's parents or legal guardian; or (2) the parent of a child. B. For purposes of this section, "medically necessary health care" means clinical and rehabilitative, physical, mental or behavioral health services that are:
(1)essential to prevent, diagnose or treat medical conditions or that are essential to enable an unemancipated minor to attain, maintain or regain functional capacity;
(2)delivered in the amount and setting with the duration and scope that is clinically appropriate to the specific physical, mental and behavioral health-care needs of the minor;
(3)provided withi