New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-7A-6.1 — Life-sustaining treatment for unemancipated minors
New Mexico § 24-7A-6.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-6.1 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by law, a parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor may make that minor's health-care decisions.
B.A parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor shall have the authority to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment for the unemancipated minor, subject to the provisions of this section and the standards for surrogate decision-making for adults provided for in the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.
C.Subject to the provisions of Subsection B of this section, if an unemancipated minor has capacity sufficient to understand the nature of that unemancipated minor's medical condition, the risks and benefits of treatment and the contemplated decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment, that unemancipated minor shall have the authority to wi