New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-7A-5 — Decisions by surrogate
New Mexico § 24-7A-5
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 7AUniform Health-Care Decisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-5 (2026).
A. A surrogate may make a health-care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor if the patient has been determined according to the provisions of Section 24-7A-11 NMSA 1978 to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available. B. An adult or emancipated minor, while having capacity, may designate any individual to act as surrogate by personally informing the supervising health-care provider. In the absence of a designation or if the designee is not reasonably available, any member of the following classes of the patient's family who is reasonably available, in descending order of priority, may act as surrogate:
(1)the spouse, unless legally separated or unless there is a pending petition for annulment, divorce,