New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-7A-16 — Transitional provisions
New Mexico § 24-7A-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-16 (2026).
A.An advance health-care directive is valid for purposes of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act if it complies with the provisions of that act, regardless of when or where executed or communicated.
B.The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not impair a guardianship, living will, durable power of attorney, right-to-die statement or declaration or other advance directive for health-care decisions that is in effect before July 1, 1995.
C.Any advance directive, durable power of attorney for heath care decisions, living will, right-to-die statement or declaration or similar document that is executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the laws of that state or jurisdiction shall be deemed valid and enforceable in this state to the same extent as if it were properly made