New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-7A-13 — Effect of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act
New Mexico § 24-7A-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-13 (2026).
A. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not create a presumption concerning the intention of an individual who has not made or who has revoked an advance health-care directive. B. Death resulting from the withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not for any purpose:
(1)constitute a suicide, a homicide or other crime; or (2) legally impair or invalidate a governing instrument, notwithstanding any term of the governing instrument to the contrary. "Governing instrument" means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, account with POD (payment on death designation), security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing, retirement, employment or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising