New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-7A-11 — Capacity
New Mexico § 24-7A-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-11 (2026).
A.The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not affect the right of an individual to make health-care decisions while having capacity to do so.
B.An individual is presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision, to give or revoke an advance health-care directive and to designate a surrogate.
C.Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary care practitioner. If the lack of capacity is determined to exist because of mental illness or developmental disability, one of the qualified health-care professi