New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-34-5 — Private right of action
New Mexico § 24-34-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-34-5 (2026).
A.A person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may maintain an action in district court for appropriate relief, including temporary, preliminary or permanent injunctive relief, compensatory damages or punitive damages, or the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act, whichever is greater.
B.In any action brought pursuant to Subsection A of this section, the court shall award a prevailing plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costs to be paid by the defendant.
C.Claims pursuant to the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may be brought against public bodies and entities acting in the course and scope of authority of a