New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-2D-3 — Disciplinary action; evidentiary requirements
New Mexico § 24-2D-3
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 2DPain Relief
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-2D-3 (2026).
A.A health care provider who prescribes, dispenses or administers medical treatment for the purpose of relieving pain and who can demonstrate by reference to an accepted guideline that the provider's practice substantially complies with that guideline and with the standards of practice identified in Section 24-2D-4 NMSA 1978 shall not be disciplined pursuant to board action or criminal prosecution, unless the showing of substantial compliance with an accepted guideline by the health care provider is rebutted by clinical expert testimony. If no currently accepted guidelines are available, then rules issued by the board may serve the function of such guidelines for purposes of the Pain Relief Act. The board rules shall conform to the intent of that act. Guidelines established primarily for