New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-2B-8 — Disclosure
New Mexico § 24-2B-8
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 2BHuman Immunodeficiency Virus Tests
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-2B-8 (2026).
Nothing in the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act shall be construed to prevent a person who has been tested from disclosing in any way to any other person his own test results. Any victim of an alleged criminal offense who receives information pursuant to Section 24-2B-5.2 NMSA 1978 may disclose the test results as is reasonably necessary to protect his health and safety or the health and safety of his family or sexual partner.