New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-2B-2 — Informed consent
New Mexico § 24-2B-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-2B-2 (2026).
No person shall perform a test designed to identify the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen or antibody without first obtaining the informed consent of the person upon whom the test is performed, except as provided in Section 24-2B-5, 24-2B-5.1, 24- 2B-5.2 or 24-2B-5.3 NMSA 1978. Informed consent shall be preceded by an explanation of the test, including its purpose, potential uses and limitations and the meaning of its results. Consent need not be in writing if there is documentation in the medical record that the test has been explained and the consent has been obtained. The requirement for full pre-test counseling may be waived under the following circumstances: A. the performance of a prenatal test to determine if the human immunodeficiency virus or its antigen is present in a