New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-26-12 — Criminal acts
New Mexico § 24-26-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-26-12 (2026).
Any person other than a patient or surrogate found guilty of intentionally hampering, obstructing, tampering with or destroying a monitoring device or a recording made by a monitoring device installed in a facility pursuant to the Patient Care Monitoring Act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.