New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-24-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 24-24-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-24-3 (2026).
As used in the Child Care Facility Loan Act: A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority; B. "department" means the early childhood education and care department; C. "facility" means a child care facility operated by a provider, including both family home-based and center-based programs, licensed by the department to provide care to infants, toddlers and children; D. "fund" means the child care facility revolving loan fund; E. "operating capital" means funds needed to meet short-term obligations, such as accounts payable, wages, debt servicing, lease and income tax payments; and F. "provider" means a person, entity or employer licensed by the department to provide child care to infants, toddlers and children pursuant to Section 9-2A-8 NMSA 1978.