New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-22-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 24-22-2
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 22Safe Haven for Infants
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-22-2 (2026).
As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act: A. "fire station" means a fire station that is certified by the state fire marshal's office; B. "hospital" means an acute care general hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state; C. "Indian child" means an Indian child as defined by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978; D. "infant" means a child no more than ninety days old, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty; E. "law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state; F. "safe haven site" means a hospital, law enforcement agency or fire station that has staff on site at the time an infant is left at such a site; and G. "staff" means an employee, contractor, agent or volunteer performing services as r