New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-21-6 — Penalties
New Mexico § 24-21-6
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 21Genetic Information Privacy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-21-6 (2026).
A. The attorney general or a district attorney may bring a civil action against a person for violating the provisions of the Genetic Information Privacy Act or to otherwise enforce those provisions. B. An individual whose rights under the provisions of the Genetic Information Privacy Act have been violated may bring a civil action for damages or other relief. C. The court may order a person who violates the provisions of the Genetic Information Privacy Act to comply with those provisions and may order other appropriate relief, including:
(1)directing an insurer who has violated Section 24-21-3 or 24-21-4 NMSA 1978 to provide a policy for hospital and medical expenses, including health insurance, group disability insurance or long-term care coverage, to the injured individual under the sam