New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-15-14 — Limitation of actions; notice of claim
New Mexico § 24-15-14
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 15Ski Safety
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-15-14 (2026).
A.Unless a ski area operator is in violation of the Ski Safety Act, with respect to the skiing area and ski lifts, and the violation is a proximate cause of the injury complained of, no action shall lie against such ski area operator by any skier or passenger or any representative of a skier or passenger. This prohibition shall not prevent the bringing of an action against a ski area operator for damages arising from injuries caused by negligent operation, maintenance or repair of the ski lift.
B.No suit or action shall be maintained against any ski area operator for injuries incurred as a result of the use of a ski lift or ski area unless the same is commenced within three years of the time of the occurrence of the injuries complained of.