New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-14A-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 24-14A-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-14A-2 (2026).
As used in the Health Information System Act: A. "aggregate data" means data that are obtained by combining like data elements in a manner that precludes specific identification of a single client; B. "data source" or "data provider" means a person that possesses health information, including the health care authority, any public or private sector licensed health care practitioner, primary care clinic, ambulatory surgery center, ambulatory urgent care center, ambulatory dialysis unit, home health agency, long-term care facility, hospital, pharmacy, third-party payer and any public entity that has health information; C. "department" means the department of health; D. "health information" or "health data" means any data relating to health care; health status, including environmental, social