New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-12-1 — Notification of legal next of kin of decedent; authorization
New Mexico § 24-12-1
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 12Disposition of Dead Bodies
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-12-1 (2026).
of person designated on record of emergency data form to direct burial; unclaimed decedents. A. As used in this section:
(1)"due diligence" means the reasonable steps taken to satisfy the legal requirement relating to the disposition of dead bodies, including attempts to identify the body and locate legal next of kin; and (2) "legal next of kin" means the following persons in the order listed:
(a)the surviving spouse;
(b)a majority of the surviving adult children of the decedent;
(c)the surviving parents of the decedent;
(d)a majority of the surviving siblings of the decedent;
(e)the adult person of the next degree of kinship in the order named by New Mexico law to inherit the estate of the decedent; or (f) an adult who has exhibited special care and concern for the decedent and is a