New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-1-9.7 — Penalty
New Mexico § 24-1-9.7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-9.7 (2026).
A person who, in violation of Section 24-1-9.4 NMSA 1978, makes an unauthorized disclosure of the results of a test designed to identify a sexually transmitted infection is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term not to exceed six months or the payment of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or both.