New Mexico Statutes
§ 24-1-5 — Licensure of health facilities; hearings; appeals
New Mexico § 24-1-5
Ch. 24Health and Safety
Art. 1Public Health
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-5 (2026).
A.A health facility shall not be operated without a license issued by the department. If a health facility is found to be operating without a license, in order to protect human health or safety, the secretary may issue a cease-and-desist order. The health facility may request a hearing that shall be held in the manner provided in this section. The department may also proceed pursuant to the Health Facility Receivership Act [Chapter 24A, Article 2 NMSA 1978].
B.The department is authorized to make inspections and investigations and to prescribe rules it deems necessary or desirable to promote the health, safety and welfare of persons using health facilities.
C.Except as provided in Subsection F of this section, upon receipt of an application for a license to operate a health facility, th